PD A83536 June 12, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A83536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 Dear Ms. Cheung: RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which you state will be imported under style number 714 (missy) and style number 714P (petite), is a woman's vest that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The vest extends to the waist and features a full frontal opening which is secured by five button closures. The vest has a deep V-neckline and oversized armholes. The two front panels of the vest are pointed at the bottom. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's vests, other than sweater vests, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport