NY A83530 May 22, 1996 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:GI:234 A83530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010; 4820.10.2050 Ms. Meredith Covey The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of agendas (engagement calendars) and notebooks from China. Dear Ms. Covey: In your letter dated May 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted and are being returned as requested. Style 259023 is a hardbound "agenda" book measuring 3 1/2" x 6 1/2" x 1/2". Its pages are largely blank but are lined and captioned in "engagement calendar" format, with the days of one specific week visible per opening. It is designed to allow the user to jot down appointments, reminders and the like in an orderly fashion. An elastic strap (the ends of which are permanently attached to the back cover) may be pulled around the front cover to secure the book in the closed position. The applicable subheading for the style 259023 agenda will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 3.2%. Style 259031 is a 4 1/4" x 6 1/2" x 3/4" hardbound notebook whose pages consist of a quantity of lined white paper sheets. It features an elastic strap closure as described above. The applicable subheading for the style 259031 notebook will be 4820.10.2050, HTS, which provides for notebooks of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 3.2%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division