NY A83522 May 23, 1996 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI:227 A83522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.37 Mr. Lee dos Santos Tienshan 231 Wilson Avenue South Norwalk, Connecticut 06854 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain dinnerware from China. Dear Mr. Santos: In your letter dated May 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is porcelain dinnerware that is identified as in the Style No.2328 pattern. The information submitted indicates that the pattern is principally for household use and is "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $56.00. The applicable subheading for the Style No. 2328 pattern porcelain dinnerware will be 6911.10.37, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $56 but not over $200. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212) 466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division