NY A83520 May 28, 1996 CLA-2-35:RR:NC:FC:236 A83520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.5000 Mr. Joel Freeman Freeman Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 415 Tuckahoe NY 10707-0415 RE: The tariff classification of Glusol from Italy Dear Mr. Freeman: In your letter dated May 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is Glusol, a water soluble high purity wheat protein hydrolysate (average molecular weight 2200 Daltons), used as an ingredient in cosmetics formulations. This product is available in 90-96 percent powder and 14-16 percent solution. The applicable subheading for Glusol will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division