NY A83515 May 23, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:354 A83515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Ms. Lisa Brown, Imports Manager UIDC/Altare Corp. 1101 Business Parkway South Westminster, Maryland 21157 RE: The tariff classification of men's leather gloves from China. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated May 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples of men's leather gloves. Styles 8801T and 8801TXXL are men's pigsuede leather gloves which vary in color or size only. Both gloves feature a sewn-in insulated lining and partially elasticized wrists. Style 9573T is a men's pigsuede leather glove with a sewn-in insulated lining. The glove features fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist and a knit polyester pile cuff which provides tightening at the wrist. The applicable subheading for styles 8801T, 8801TXXL, and 9573T will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division