NY A83487 May 22, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 A83487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Ian P. Moss StaticFaction, Inc. 395 Lafayette Street Salem, MA 01970 RE: The tariff classification of an anti-static wire cord from Japan. Dear Mr. Moss: In your letter dated May 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item, the Thunderon, is an anti-static twisted-in-wire cord. It is made of an acrylic filament twisted around two pieces of carbon steel wire filaments. The cord will be imported in packages containing coils of 9/10 meters and if demand warrants it in 100 meter spools. They will be used to ground out static on all kinds of paper processing equipment, printers, scanners, copiers, etc. The subject article is a composite article that prima facie appears to be classifiable under more than one heading, each equally specific. Classification will accordingly be determined on the basis of that portion of the article which imparts the essential character. We have concluded that there is no essential character for this composite article. Therefore, it shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this instance, the article of steel wire classification is last. The applicable subheading for the Thunderon wire cord will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division