NY A83479 May 15, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A83479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Phillipp A. Stoker Philo Productions Box 452, Prakanong P.O. Bangkok 10110, Thailand RE: The tariff classification of a toy called a "wing-flapper" from Thailand. Dear Mr. Stoker: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 16, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as a wing-flapper. The toy, which is similar to a glider toy, will be made in three patterns: a butterfly, a moth, or a dragon fly. This toy is capable of flight when it is tossed gently into the air. The item will be packaged for sale in a clear plastic bag with a cardboard header. HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures... and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division