NY A83477 May 31, 1996 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:WA:353 A83477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a barrette from Taiwan or China Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated May 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc. A sample was submitted for examination and will be returned as requested. The submitted sample consists of a hair barrette which is made up, of a textile bow, approximately 4.5 inches in diameter which is attached to a 3 inch steel spring metal clasp which will be used to hold the hair in place. The textile bow is stated to be made from 100 percent woven polyester material. A "velcro" square-shaped patch will be sewn to the front of the bow which enable the wearer to secure various shaped "velcro"-backed plastic decorations to the barrette. A sample plastic decoration consisting of miniature ballet shoe was submitted. The barrette will be imported with the plastic decoration. Effective June 1, 1996, the applicable subheading for the barrette will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for " Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division