PD A83421 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton woven shirt to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated May 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 170-962393, is a women's blouse manufactured from a 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by four metal buttons, long sleeves with cuffs, each sleeve with a four inch vent secured by a single metal button, two breast insert pockets, each with a flap secured by a single metal button, a pointed collar, a front yoke overlay of printed fabric from the bottom of which extends a one-half inch ruffle on each side, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The applicable rate of duty is 16.2%. The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure