PD A83395 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B6:I14 A83395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Kathleen Howden Barinco International Corp. 5777 West Century Blvd., Suite 990 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from India. Dear Ms. Howden: In your letter dated May 1, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Man Mohan Singh Chhabra of Artesia, CA. The sample submitted, style number M1001, is a woman's upper body garment constructed from a 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment, which does not reach the waist, has a full-front opening secured by seven hook and eye closures, a v-shaped neckline and short sleeves. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's other garments of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport