NY A83391 May 31, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MA:117 A83391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Vern Jarosak Kinsho International Corporation 44 Wall Street New York, NY 10005 RE: The tariff classification of steel rings from Japan. Dear Mr. Jarosak: In your letter dated May 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the products to be imported was submitted with your request. The products to be imported are E-52100 steel rings which have been saw cut from seamless tubes and shot blasted. The sample ring which was submitted measures approximately 2 3/4 inch in outside diameter, 1 5/8 inch in inside diameter and 1 inch in "length". You state that although the dimensions of the rings will vary, the diameter will always be greater than the length. After importation, the rings will be machined, heat treated and ground and will ultimately be used as ball bearing inner and outer races. The applicable subheading for the alloy steel rings will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division