NY A83388 June 4, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A83388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.90.5550 Ms. Regina Iannelli Fritz Companies, Inc. Logan Office Center One Harborside Drive Logan International Airport East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of Parts of a Luminometer from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Iannelli: In your letter dated May 1, 1996, on behalf of Nova Biomedical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on parts of a portable hygiene monitor system. The tray reagent, part 18091, is a part of a luminometer. It is composed of plastic and is used to catch spills. The top and bottom covers, parts 18095 and 18093, are also parts of the luminometer. They are composed of plastic and comprise the outershell of the luminometer. The luminometer is a portable hygiene monitor which is used to detect and measure low levels of microbial and product soiling. The parts are manufactured by Clive Laurance Plastics in the United Kingdom. The applicable subheading for the tray reagent, the top cover and the bottom cover will be 9027.90.5550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of electrical instruments and apparatus; other; other; parts of articles of subheading 9027.50.40 [which covers other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared)]. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division