NY A83374 June 6, 1996 CLA-2-76:S:N1:118 A83374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7608.20.0030 Mr. Thomas C. Reid United Terex, Inc. 2579 Industry Lane P.O. Box 250 Fairview Village, PA 19409-0250 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum tubes from Germany. Dear Mr. Reid: This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling dated May 7, 1996. The item you describe is an extruded aluminum alloy seamless tube which be imported in various lengths. The tube is square shaped and after being machined, will eventually be used as a tow bar to push aircraft. The tube will be classified in subheading 7608.20.0030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aluminum tubes and pipes: Of aluminum alloy: Seamless. The rate of duty is 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of National Import Specialist 118 at 212-466-5492. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division