NY A83373 May 20, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A83373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ian Bauer Baby Jess Baby Products 145 West 79th St., Suite 7B New York, NY 10024 RE: The tariff classification of a "Nursing Loop" from China. Dear Mr. Bauer: In your letter dated May 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a strap used by nursing mothers to hold her garment in place while the baby is nursing. It is made of 50 percent polyester/50 percent rayon woven fabric and measures approximately 14 1/2" x 11/16". It is held closed by hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the "Nursing Loop" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division