NY A83325 June 6, 1996 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A83325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental jar from Taiwan and China. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated May 3, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is the "Inner Circle Porcelain Jar," item number PP 145897, which consists of an ornamental porcelain jar, etched in 14k gold, which measures approximately 3 3/4 inches in height by 4 3/4 inches at its widest point. Further, it features scalloped edges along the top and finely detailed floral patterns decorating the exterior. It is stated that this decorative porcelain container will be distributed to selected Avon sales representatives and personnel as an award in recognition for outstanding achievements in sales and leadership. The applicable subheading for the "Inner Circle Porcelain Jar," item number PP 145897, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division