PD A83311 May 21, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD A83311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P. O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a man's outerwear garment from China Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated May 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Offshore Apparel Management Service of Mississauga, Ontario, Canada. The sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 4525, is a man's 100% nylon woven garment. The quilted outer shell has a 6mm polyurethane coating. The interlining is of 100% polyester and the lining is of 320 gram polar fleece composed of either 100% polyester or 75/25% poly/rayon blend. The garment has a full front opening with zipper closure, a storm flap with 4 snap closure, and a stand-up collar with a snap closure. The garment is sleeveless and has two side entry pockets below the waist. An inside pocket with velcro closure is located on the left. The storm flap closes left over right. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind-breakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: padded, sleeveless jackets: other. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC