PD A83309 May 16, 1996 CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A83309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6211.43.0076 Carolyn Mitchell Anne Klein Sport 205 West 39th St. New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Mitchell: In your letter dated May 1, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style F6V93632A, is a woman's woven vest with a front of 100% polyester woven jacquard fabric, and a back of 100% woven cotton. The vest features oversized armholes and a full front zippered opening. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, vests, other. The duty rate will be 16.8%. Style F6V93632A falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure