PD A83264 May 16, 1996 CLA-2-61:A:P G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of pullovers from Macau Dear Ms. Zink : In your letter dated April 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style 65094558 and style 65094585, are boys' 100 percent polyester fleece knit pullovers. Style 65094558 has a neck opening with five button closure extending to the top of the stand-up collar, two front zippered pockets, long sleeves with elasticized wrists, and a bottom finished with bias binding. Style 65094558 will be imported in boys' sizes XS(4-5)and S(6-6X) and as style 65095558 in sizes M(7-8), L(10-12), XL(14) and XXL(16). Style 65094585 has a neck opening with three button closure, a shirt collar, two front chest pockets with buttoned flaps, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, and a rounded hemmed bottom. Style 65094585 will be imported in boys' sizes XS(4-5)and S(6-6X) and as style 65095585 in sizes M(7-8), L(10-12), XL(14) and XXL(16). The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA