NY A83261 May 3, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A83261 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 1501 No. Michael Dr. Wood dale, Il. 60191-1095 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated April 26, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as style 73255, is a small novelty coin purse on a string. The purse is manufactured of a pile fabric of 100 percent polyester fibers and is closed by means of a zipper. The exterior simulates the face of a bear. The vendor is said to be Elson Industries, Ltd., hong Kong. The applicable subheading for style 73255 will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in a handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem . Merchandise classified within tariff number 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division