NY A83255 May 29, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A83255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lydia Arce Sterling Promotional Corp. 488 Great Neck Road Great Neck, NY 11021 RE: The tariff classification of a "Car Seat/Stroller Keeper Pouches" from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Arce: In your letter dated April 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted consists of two pouches connected by two adjustable web straps. The pouches are made of clear plastic sheeting with an open-work warp knit fabric front. The pouches have an elastic top opening and woven fabric around the edges. Each pouch measures 13.25"W x 10.5"H. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Car Seat/Stroller Keeper Pouches" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division