PD A83230 May 22, 1996 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A83230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Alexandra M. Stoianovici Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater-like cardigan from Honduras Dear Ms. Stoianovici: In your letter dated April 29. 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style BS6804, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 60% cotton/40% polyester knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed collar, a full front opening with six button closures, long hemmed sleeves, large front patch pockets with button flaps below the waist, and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Honduras, this merchandise is not currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles