PD A83171 June 4, 1996 CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Holly Brown, Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit cardigan from Thailand Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated May 15, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style D714 is a woman's 100% cotton knit cardigan constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The hip length garment features a pointed collar; a full frontal opening with 5-button closure; metal buttons; long sleeves with hemmed openings; patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Style D714 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston