NY A83130 May 22, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A83130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0090 Mr. Steve Sanders Fritz Companies, Inc. PO Box 1929 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of the Linemaster from Canada Dear Mr. Sanders: In your letter dated April 29, 1996 on behalf of Canada Power Holdings Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature submitted with your inquiry indicates the Linemaster is used to safely handle high voltage electrical lines during installation and maintenance procedures. The Linemaster is designed to be attached to the end of a hydraulic boom mounted on a crane or truck. It basically consists of a hydraulic power unit, a control unit, and an arm with hydraulically-actuated insulated line handling appendages. The arm can pivot through a range in excess of 130 degrees, and can lift up to 500 pounds. Operation of the Linemaster is remotely controlled by a single person while standing on the transmission pole, in a boom bucket, in the truck, or on the ground. The Linemaster can capture, hold, and support all standard conductor configurations, and can be used with transmission and distribution lines having voltages up to 138kV. The applicable subheading for the Linemaster will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division