NY A83128 May 28, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A83128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Debra L. Guillow Vice-President LIBERTY CUSTOMS BROKERAGE The Peace Bridge Plaza, 3rd Floor Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive windshield washer heating unit from Canada Dear Ms. Guillow: In your letter dated March 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mr. Mark Biro, President of DREAM SET MARKETING CORP. of St. Catherines, Ontario. The item concerned consists of several parts: 1. A 5 ", cylindrical piece of black metal and plastic with a circumference of 7«". Protruding from both ends is a 1" piece of copper-colored tubing with a circumference of 2 "; also protruding from one of the ends is a 1" connector of white plastic. Extending from the top, near one of the ends, is another 1", white plastic connector; 2. An 8', clear plastic hose with a circumference of 1«"; 3. 2 multi-fit, black, hard plastic barb connectors in sealed, plastic bags; 4. 2 black, stainless steel clamps, each measuring 5¬" in circumference and 5. 2 1 ", black, rubber sleeves, each measuring 3" in circumference. You state that all these components will be sold together in a unit named "The Hot Wash System" which is manufactured by Canal City Innovations Inc, of Lowbanks, Ontario. You further state that the function of "The Hot Wash System" is to heat the windshield washer fluid of an automotive vehicle to between 160ø and 195ø Fahrenheit. The applicable subheading for The Hot Wash System will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17