NY A83124 May 15, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A83124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Bryan L. Slattery Marlin Sportswear Pty. Ltd. 92 Anderson Street, Cairns P.O. Box 2178, Cairns 4870 Queensland, Australia RE: The tariff classification of a "Pet Tent" from Australia. Dear Mr. Slattery: In your letter dated April 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The literature submitted depicts a pet tent, item number 122357, which resembles a small tent. It is made of cotton fabric and is assembled with fiberglass rods that are inserted through textile loops at set intervals on the outside of the fabric. The applicable subheading for the "Pet Tent" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division