NY A83117 May 7, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 A83117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7325.10.0050 Mr. John A. Rich J.A. Rich & Associates, Inc. P.O. Box 702 2639 Skyline Drive Lorain, Ohio 44052-0702 RE: The tariff classification of castings from England. Dear Mr. Rich: In your letter dated April 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, QDF Components Ltd. The subject items are unmachined nonmalleable iron castings. After importation, the importer machine finishes the castings and assembles them into compressors. The applicable subheading for the castings will be 7325.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel: of nonmalleable cast iron: other. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division