NY A83111 May 3, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:354 A83111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.0800 Ms. Jennifer Marshall World Express Inc. P.O. Box 489 East Boston, Massachusetts 02128 RE: The tariff classification of cowhide gloves from Jamaica. Dear Ms. Marshall: In your letter dated April 19,1996, filed in behalf of Cuirs Hawtan Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a brown cowhide-split glove, style EG1. You have indicated that the glove was made from split leather tanned in Jamaica which will not be turned in the condition as imported into the United States. You further advised that a complete lining will be sewn into the glove in the United States, followed by turning and finishing. The applicable subheading for style EG1 will be 4203.29.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: wholly of leather: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4203.29.0800, HTS, which are products of Jamaica are eligible for duty treatment under the Caribbean Basin Initiative (CBI). The merchandise will, therefore, be entitled to a 11.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the CBI upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly, and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division