NY A83098 April 2, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A83098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.4550; 2930.90.9010 Ms. Ellen Prins New Chemic Inc. 50 Chestnut Ridge Rd., Suite 117 Montvale, NJ 07645 RE: The tariff classification of L-Cysteine HCL Mono (CAS # 52-89-1) from China and L-Cysteine Anhydrous (CAS 52-90-4) from Japan. Dear Ms. Prins: In your letter dated April 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for L-Cysteine HCL Mono will be 2930.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for L-Cysteine Anhydrous will be 2930.90.4550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division