PD A83087 May 10, 1996 CLA-2-62-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A83087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6211.42.0054 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvert, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated April 26, 1996, on behalf of your client, Petrie Retail, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 1600 and 1016 are women's shirts constructed from 100% cotton yarn dyed fabric. Style 1600 features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with single button cuffs, breast pockets with single button flap closures, adjustable side tabs and a hemmed bottom. Style 1016 features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with single button cuffs, slash pockets below the waist, adjustable side tabs and a hemmed bottom. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 1600 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirt and shirt blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors...or the filling: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.2%. The applicable subheading for style 1016 will be 6211.42.0054, HTS, which provides for track suits...other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: bloouses, shirts...excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. Both garments fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles