PD A83043 MAY 16, 1996 CLA-2-39:PD:A:TC:I G20 A83043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090. Mr. Iqbal Lodhia, President Lodhia Brothers International, Inc. 92-29 Queens Boulevard Suite 15-A Rego Park, New York 11374 RE: The tariff classification of shopping bags of polyethylene from United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Lodhia: In your letter dated April 25,1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You enclosed two samples with your letter that you identify as a plastic grocery bag and a plastic handle shopping bag. The first bag measures 17 by 12 inches with a punched out hole for carrying it. The second bag measures 15 by 13 inches, has a cardboard insert on the bottom, and two plastic handles at the top. Both bags of bear the name and marks of a popular retail food store. Both bags are constructed for essentially one-time use, the conveyance of retail purchases by the customer from store to home. The applicable subheading for these items will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics; Sacks and bags: of polymers of ethylene, Other. Other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jayson Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport