NY A83026 May 17, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A83026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Steve Enderson Byrnes 100 Rollins Road Millbrae, CA 94030 RE: The tariff classification of a Kodak SP Laser remote control unit from Australia. Dear Mr. Enderson: In your letter dated April 16, 1996, on behalf of your client, Laserex Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is a hand held remote control unit. It is approximately 7 inches long, by 1 inch in height and 1 inch in width. It runs on 4 AAAA batteries and works by infrared transmission. When used in conjunction with the receiver, this infrared transmitter can remotely control the Kodak slide projector (forward, reverse, focus in and focus out). Another function of the remote is as a laser pointer, which may be used to point out a detail on an image being projected on the screen. The applicable subheading for the Kodak SP Laser remote control unit will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity.... other than switching apparatus of heading 8517...other..other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist Dave Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division