PD A82967 May 7, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD A82967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9010 Ms. Tami Breen Fritz Companies, Inc. P. O. Box 1929 #2 12th Street Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of unisex coveralls from China Dear Ms. Breen: In your letter dated April 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Kraft. The submitted sample, no style number given, is a unisex disposable coverall made of 100% polypropylene non-woven fabric. The garment has a zippered front opening extending from the neck almost to the crotch, a mandarin collar, long sleeves, and an inside left chest pocket. The sleeve and leg openings are elasticized and the center back waist is elasticized. The applicable subheading for the coverall will be 6210.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: other: other: other: overalls and coveralls. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC