NY A82963 May 8, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Cindy Shimmel The I.C.E. Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610583 Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, TX 75261-0583 RE: The tariff classification of a "Gun Sling Pad" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Shimmel: In your letter dated April 18, 1996, on behalf of International Marketing Specialists, Fort Worth, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of neoprene covered with knit camouflage fabric. Attached to one side are small plastic grips. It measures approximately 15" x 2 5/8". After importation into the United States, web straps and leather attachments will be added to each end. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Gun Sling Pad" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division