NY A82961 May 7, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A82961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.69.6020 Mr. L. Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corporation 53 Park Place New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of Atrazine (CAS-1912-24-9), Prometryn (CAS-7287-19-6), and Simazine (CAS-122-34-9), all imported in bulk form, from Israel Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated April 15, 1996, on behalf of your client, Makhteshim-Agan of North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject products: Atrazine, Prometryn, and Simazine, are selective herbicides. Your client's trade name for Atrazine is Atranex . Your client's trade name for Prometryn is Prometrex . Your client's trade name for Simazine is Simanex . The applicable subheading for Atrazine, Prometryn, and Simazine, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.69.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Pesticides." The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2933.69.6020, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty-free treatment, under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 ("IL"), upon compliance with all applicable regulations. With respect to your request for a classification ruling on "Prometrex formulations", please be advised that we require: 1) the chemical name, CAS registry number, and percentage composition by weight, of each ingredient; 2) the function of each ingredient (i.e., active or inert); and, 3) whether or not the inert ingredients are deliberately added in the formulation of the product(s). When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit your request. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division