NY A82946 June 25, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239: A82946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Mr. Christopher E. Pey Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of Sanol LS-2626 (CAS 73754-27-5) from Japan. Dear Mr. Pey: In your letter dated April 19, 1996, on behalf of your client Mitsui & Co. (USA), Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sanol LS-2626 (Chemical Name - 4-(3-(3,5-Di-T-Butyl- 4-Hydroxyphenyl)Propionyloxy)-1-(2-(3-(3,5-Di-T-Butyl-4-Hydroxyphenyl)Propionyloxy)Ethyl-2,2,6,6-Tetramethyl Piperidine) which you have stated is a light stabilizer for engineering plastics used in high temperature processing. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division