PD A82940 May 06, 1996 CLA-2-61-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A82940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated April 22, 1996, on behalf of your client, CAT US, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style K1593, is a woman's vest constructed from a finely knit double- faced fabric. The outer surface is of 70% acrylic/30% wool and the inner surface is of 100% cotton. The two fabrics are knitted together with a polyester thread to form one fabric resulting in an overall fiber content of 43% acrylic, 19% wool, 31% cotton and 7% polyester. The vest features a v-shape neckline, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, oversized armholes, pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom with 2" side seam vents. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.8%. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles