PD A82936 April 29, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD A82936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Debi Kline Family Dollar Stores, Inc. P. O. Box 1017 Old Monroe Road Charlotte, NC 28201-1017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Indonesia Dear Ms. Kline: In your letter dated April 11,1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Th submitted sample, style K0390, is a woman's cardigan made of 100% acrylic 2x2 rib knit fabric. The garment has a full front opening with zipper closure and a rib knit collar. The garment reaches the waist. There are more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC