NY A82929 April 30, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A82929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.79.8000 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid (CAS 98-79-3) from France. Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated April 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid (Chemical Name - L-Pyroglutamic Acid) which you have stated is used as a resolving agent. The applicable subheading will be 2933.79.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other lactams. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division