NY A82914 May 15, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82914 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Linda Pearson Seasonal Specialties 11455 Valley View Road Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344 RE: The tariff classification of textile ribbon garland from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pearson: In your letter dated April 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples of textile ribbon garland accompanied your request for a ruling. Style 08890720407 is a 9 foot by 2 inch wide printed woven ribbon garland composed of 100% cotton with gold metallic yarn overlock stitching along all four edges. It is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along the lengthwise edges. The garland features overlock stitching which forms a hem on all four edges. Style 08890709787 is a 9 foot by 2 inch wide printed woven ribbon garland composed of 100% cotton. It is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along the lengthwise edges. This garland features overlock stitching which forms a hem on all four edges. The sample, identified as style 08890709830, is a 9 foot by 2 inch wide printed woven ribbon garland with overlock stitching along all four edges. It is composed of 100% cotton. The garland is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along the lengthwise edges and features overlock stitching which forms a hem on all four edges. The last sample, identified as Style 08890709916 is a 9 foot by 2 inch wide printed woven ribbon garland composed of 100% cotton with gold metallic yarn overlock stitching along all four edges. It is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along the lengthwise edges. The garland features overlock stitching which forms a hem on all four edges. The applicable subheading for the four styles of the woven ribbon garland will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division