NY A82878 May 3, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A82878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.11.0000 Ms. Florenda Pedron Licensed U.S. Customs Broker 147-39 175 Street Suite 202 Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven polyester slip from Hong Kong, China and the Philippines Dear Ms. Pedron: In your letter dated March 21, 1996, on behalf of Native Intimates, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a women's woven polyester full length slip, style 221. The sample is approximately 29 inches in length from the shoulders down and features adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps. The sample is trimmed with scalloped lace on the v-neck and on the lower left side frontal slit. The applicable subheading for style 221 will be 6208.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 221 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division