PD A82868 May 20, 1996 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Mr. Dean Barad Overseas Development Corporation 16835 West Bernardo Drive, Suite 203 San Diego, CA 92127 RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton woven nightdress to be manufactured in Bangladesh, China or Oman Dear Mr. Barad: In your letter dated April 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sears, Roebuck & Co., of Hoffman Estates, Illinois. The submitted sample, designated style number 380596A, is a women's sleeveless nightdress manufactured from a 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment, which extends to below mid-calf, features a full frontal opening secured by twelve small plastic buttons, a U-neckline, two front patch pockets below the waist, eyelet trim around the neckline and armholes, five parallel vertical pleats at the right and left breast areas, and a straight bottom with an added three inch ruffle. The applicable subheading for the nightdress is 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's nightdresses and pajamas, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 9.4%. The garment falls within textile category designation 351. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa, whereas products of Oman are subject only to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure