NY A82862 June 12, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A82862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.1600 Mr. Wayne Buehrer Tomen America Inc. 100 First Street, Suite 1610 San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of Buprofezin Tech (CAS-69327-76-0), imported in bulk form, from Japan Dear Mr. Buehrer: In your letter dated April 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Buprofezin Tech, is an aromatic heterocyclic compound, containing nitrogen and sulfur hetero-atoms, which is used as an insecticide. The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.90.1600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Nucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other: Insecticides." The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division