NY A82853 APRIL 30, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A82853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2021 Ms. Meredith Covey The Gap, Inc., Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's shirt-style jacket from the Philippines Dear Ms. Covey: In your letter dated April 17, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 214102, is a boy's shirt-style jacket. The jacket is constructed of a woven plaid design outershell composed of a 55% wool/35% polyester/5% nylon/5% other fabric. The garment's lining, hood and back yoke are constructed of a 100% polyester finely knit napped fabric. The weight of the woven shell fabric is 5.6 oz per square yard. The weight of the knit fleeced lining fabric is 9 oz per square yard. The jacket has an integral hood and a full front opening secured by a left over right five button closure. The garment has two chest pockets with a one button closure, long sleeves with buttoned sleeve cuffs and a shirt-tail bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 52.3c/kg + 20.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division