PD A82832 April 30, 1996 CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Holly Brown, Import Specialist Nordstrom A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest of man-made fibers from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated April 18, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style 6967 is a woman's tailored vest of woven 65% polyester/35% rayon fabric which features a V-neck; a full frontal opening with 5-button closure; five corresponding buttons which provide a double breasted appearance; a four panel front; a three panel rear; a rear yoke; pockets with buttoned flaps at the waist; a rear half-belt with buckle closure; a fulling lining; oversized armholes; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers, vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Style 6967 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston