NY A82831 May 13, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A82831 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A\P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of women's vests from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated April 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Two garments were submitted with your request, styles 6955 and 6923. Both garments are women's lined vests constructed from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent rayon woven fabric. Style 6955 features oversized armholes, a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by four self covered buttons. The vest also has pockets with flaps below the waist and satin trim around the collar and pocket flaps. Style 6923 features oversized armholes, a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by three self covered buttons. The vest also has pockets below the waist and contrasting colored piping around the collar, lapels, front opening and pockets. The applicable subheading for styles 6955 and 6923 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's and girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Styles 6955 and 6923 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division