NY A82824 April 22, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A82824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Christine Huber 1077 Wood Lane West Chester PA 19382 RE: The tariff classification of a parlor game from England. Dear Ms. Huber: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 16, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A parlor game identified as B & A Carpet Bowls. You explain that carpet bowls consist of 8 bowls, a jack (the object ball), a mat behind which play proceeds, and a box with rules. The game, which is similar to British Lawn Bowls, is played by two to four players on a carpeted surface. HTS PROVISION : Other articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.9080 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475 Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division