NY A82798 May 28 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A82798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2920.90.5000 Mr. L. Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Place New York, NY 10007. RE: The tariff classification of Thionex from Israel Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated April 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Makhteshim-Agan of North America, Inc. The applicable subheading for Thionex, CAS # 115-29-7, also known as 6,7,8,9,10,10-Hexachloro-1,5,5A,6,9,9A-hexahydro-6,9-methano-2,4,3-benzodioxathiepin-3-oxide, will be 2920.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for esters of other inorganic acids (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2920.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division