NY A82736 April 30, 1996 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:GI:230 A82736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1400 Ms. Sandi Amundson Midwest of Cannon Falls P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of an Easter basket, of rattan (wickerwork) and resin, from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Amundson: In your letter dated March 5, 1996, along with supplementary information received here on April 25, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a "Pooh and Friends Easter Basket" (Item #19264-1) was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is an open, oval-shaped basket measuring about 3" x 6" x 7". It is made up of numerous interwoven pieces (rods) of rattan generally having a round cross-section, each measuring approximately two to three millimeters in diameter. Attached to the top of the basket is a resin handle which forms an arch extending about five inches above the rim. The handle incorporates decorative, molded-in flowers, animal figures and the words "Happy Easter." Both the basket and its handle are painted in pastel colors. The applicable subheading for the "Pooh and Friends Easter Basket" will be 4602.10.1400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets of vegetable plaiting materials: of rattan or of palm leaf: wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto, at (212) 466-5779. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division