NY A82724 May 9, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A82724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010 Ms. Trish Dwyer Marithe Francois Girbaud P.O. Box 77699 Greensboro, NC 27417-7699 RE: The tariff classification of men's pants from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dwyer: In your letter dated April 18, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style PC988BO is a pair of woven pants. The front of the garment from the waistband to the knee is made of 100% cotton corduroy and has a fly front, a metal button at the waist and two diagonal pockets. The back of the garment is also made of corduroy, except for an upside down bell shaped inset of 100% nylon extending from 3 inches below the waistband till the back of the knees and including two patch pockets of the same material. The front of the garment has a 7 inch by 11 inch nylon cargo pocket which is fastened with a zipper. The leg bottoms are made of 58% nylon and 42% cotton woven fabric. They have an expandable insert with a zipper closure. The applicable subheading for style PC988BO will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other, trousers and breeches: mens. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. Style PC988BO falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division