PD A82713 May 14, 1996 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 A82713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6211.42.0054 Mr. Ravi M. Bahirwani Krazy Kat Sportswear, Incorporated 100 Triangle Boulevard Carlstadt, New Jersey 07072 RE: The tariff classification of four women's shirts from India Dear Mr. Bahirwani: In your letter dated April 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Style #s 485, 762, 466 and 490, are women's shirts composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. All styles feature a full frontal opening; pointed collars; long sleeves having cuffs with button closures; and straight, hemmed bottoms. Style # 485 features a zipper closure in the front; two chest pockets with flaps and snap closures; and side vents. Style # 762 features two chest pockets with flaps; a five button closure in the front; and adjustable side tabs near bottom. Both Style #s 466 and 490 feature button closures in the front and patch pockets located below the waist on the front panels. In addition, at each side, Style # 490 also features a tab and buttons near the bottom. The applicable subheading for Style #s 485 and 762 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses,shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, women's. The rate of duty will be 16.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style #s 466 and 490 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments, women's or girls'; of cotton; blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206; with two or more colors in the warp and/or fillings. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana